ICELT 2017

Visa Application

  

Necessary Materials to Apply for Chinese Visa

»A passport which is valid for at least six months following the date of submission, with an entire blank page available for the visa;
»One Visa Application Form of the Peoples Republic of China, which is filled clearly with true, authentic and complete information and signed by the applicant;
»One recent, 2 inch full-faced and bareheaded passport photo (the daily life photo, photo copy or digital photo printed on the ordinary paper shall not be accepted);
»Other related application materials according to different purposes for your trip to China;
»Other materials related to the visa application, deemed as necessary by the visa officer.

* For more information, please contact the local Chinese Embassy in your country.

Alternatively, participants may ask their travel agents to arrange their travel to China and obtain a tourist visa irrespective of whether or not they have registered with the Conference Secretariat. If participants have any difficulties in obtaining their visa, they should contact the Conference Secretariat.
 

Please note ICELT is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Acceptance Letter and Invitation Letter (after registration) issued by the ICELT Committee Board. For the Invitation Letter, invited person's name, affiliation and passport number should be told.  

Should your visa application be denied, ICELT cannot change the decision of the Singapore Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICELT engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy of Singapore on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

中国签证申请材料
(一)护照:有效期为6个月以上、有空白签证页的护照原件及护照照片资料页复印件1份

(二)签证申请表及照片:1份《中华人民共和国签证申请表》及1张粘贴在申请表上的近期、正面、彩色(浅色背景)、免冠、护照照片。

(三)合法停留或居留证明(适用于不在国籍国申请签证者):如您不在国籍国申请签证,您需提供在所在国合法停留、居留、工作、学习的有效证明或有效签证的原件和复印件。

四)原中国护照或原中国签证(适用于曾有中国国籍,后加入外国国籍者):如您系首次申请中国签证,须提供原中国护照原件及护照照片资料页复印件;如您曾获中国签证并持新换发的外国护照申请签证,须提供原外国护照照片资料页及曾获得的中国签证复印件(如果新护照所记载的姓名与原护照不一致,还须提供有关官方出具的更改姓名的证明文件)。

      如需了解进一步详情,请查询相关中国驻外使领馆网站。

请注意,除了注册成功后,提供ICELT委员会发布的邀请函,ICELT无权协助办理签。对于邀请函,请提供被邀请的人的姓名,隶属 单位和护照号码。如果您的签证申请被拒绝,ICELT不负任何责任,也不会代表申请人与外交部或中国大使馆进行讨论或通信。当个人的签证申请被拒绝时,注册费不能退还。